Ah, essential oils and powerful patchouli! Patchouli is sometimes described as woodsy, sweet or musky, but to me patchouli smells like dirt! It is one of those things that people say you either love it or hate it. I have read that the fragrance of Patchouli is an acquired taste, and I have to say it is starting to grow on me.
Our Patchouli Essential Oils soap has always been one of our best sellers.
I think my constant exposure to it has helped me appreciate it more. But it has such wonderful benefits that I wanted to like it. Unlike other essential oils that loose their aroma over time, the odor of patchouli improves with age. Patchouli oil is made from the dried leaves of a small busy plant in the mint family. It grows in the warmer climates of Asia. It is a natural insecticide and in the 19th century the leaves were placed between shawls exported from India to England to protect them from moths. If the weavings did not have the signature Patchouli fragrance no one would buy them, as they did not believe they were truly made in India. Patchouli has been used for centuries in Asia for skin conditions and for dressings for wounds. It gained increased popularity in the 60â€™s as incense, that some used to cover the scent of smoking marijuana. The perfume industry is a heavy user of patchouli oil as a base note that helps anchor the other fragrances. In skin care it is prized for treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, dandruff. It is reputed to help regenerate mature skin.Â It is known as an antiseptic, fungicide and is said to be an uplifting fragrance that helps with depression and anxiety. Today it is even listed on WebMD. It says that it is used for colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.